Board of Directors

The Softwood Lumber Board has 16 Directors, all softwood lumber CEOs and industry leaders appointed by the USDA Secretary under provisions of the Commodity Promotion, Research, and Information Act of 1996. Representation on the Board is proportional to regional production, and domestic manufacturers and importers of a variety of softwood lumber products from a broad range of size and type of company are represented.

U.S. South

  • Furman Brodie, Charles Ingram Lumber Co.
  • Caroline Dauzat, Rex Lumber
  • J.D. Hankins, Hankins, Inc.
  • Brian Luoma, The Westervelt Company
  • Fritz Mason, Georgia-Pacific Wood Products, LLC

U.S. West

  • Adrian Blocker, Weyerhaeuser
  • Eric Cremers, PotlatchDeltic
  • George Emmerson, Sierra Pacific Industries
  • Todd Payne, Seneca Sawmill Company
  • Jim Neiman, Neiman Enterprises, Inc.

U.S. Northeast and Great Lakes Region

  • Timothy Biewer, Biewer Lumber

Canada West

  • Ray Ferris, West Fraser
  • Don Demens, Western Forest Products
  • Brad Thorlakson, Tolko Industries Ltd.

Canada East

  • Kevin Edgson, EACOM Corporation
  • Hugues Simon, Barrette Wood

 

 

Committees

The Softwood Lumber Board has created four standing committees:

Executive Committee

  • George Emmerson, Chair
  • Kevin Edgson, First Vice Chair
  • Brian Luoma, Second Vice Chair
  • Fritz Mason, Treasurer
  • Caroline Dauzat, Secretary
  • Marc Brinkmeyer, Immediate Past Chair, ex-officio
  • Jack Jordan, Chair Emeritus, ex-officio

Finance Committee

  • Fritz Mason, Committee Chair
  • Eric Cremers
  • Don Demens
  • Ray Ferris
  • J.D. Hankins
  • Jim Neiman
  • Susan Coulombe (non-Board member)
  • George Emmerson, SLB Chair, ex-officio
  • Kevin Edgson, First Vice Chair, ex-officio

Lead Staff to the Finance Committee: Maureen Pello, VP Operations

Research and Promotion Programs Committee

All SLB Directors are considered members of the Programs Committee. Directors participate in regular program oversight, and Softwood Lumber Board meetings are planned to provide for a thorough examination of the SLB’s programs with opportunities for input from all Directors.

  • Brian Luoma, Committee Chair
  • All SLB Directors (voting members)
  • Marc Brinkmeyer, Immediate Past Chair, ex-officio
  • Jack Jordan, Chair Emeritus, ex-officio

Lead Staff to the Research and Promotion Programs Committee: Ryan Flom, Chief Marketing Officer

Industry Relations and Governance Committee

  • Caroline Dauzat, Committee Chair
  • Tim Biewer
  • Adrian Blocker
  • Furman Brodie
  • Todd Payne
  • Hugues Simon
  • Ricky Stanley (non-Board member)
  • George Emmerson, SLB Chair, ex-officio
  • Kevin Edgson, First Vice Chair, ex-officio
  • Marc Brinkmeyer, Immediate Past Chair, ex-officio
  • Jack Jordan, Chair Emeritus, ex-officio

Lead Staff to the Industry Relations and Governance Committee: Maureen Pello, VP Operations

Secretary Appointments

View the Secretary’s Appointment for terms starting January 1, 2020

View the Secretary’s appointment for terms starting January 1, 2019
View the Secretary’s appointment for terms starting January 1, 2018
View the Secretary’s appointment for terms starting January 1, 2017
View the Secretary’s appointment for terms starting January 1, 2016
View the Secretary’s appointment for terms starting January 1, 2015
View the Secretary’s appointment for terms starting January 1, 2014

View the Secretary’s original appointments