Board & Committees

BOARD & COMMITTEES

Hitchcock Center for the Environment / Photo Credit: Peter Vanderwarker

Board of Directors

The Softwood Lumber Board has 14 Directors, including 10 domestic manufacturers and four importers; all are softwood lumber CEOs and industry leaders appointed by the USDA Secretary under provisions of the Commodity Promotion, Research, and Information Act of 1996. Representation on the Board is proportional to regional production, and domestic manufacturers and importers of a variety of softwood lumber products from a broad range of size and type of company are represented. Members can serve up to two consecutive three-year terms.

Click here to view the BOD Map

2024 SLB Board of Directors

  • Tim Biewer, Biewer Lumber
  • Marc Brinkmeyer, Idaho Forest Group (Chair Emeritus)
  • Ashlee Cribb, PotlatchDeltic
  • Caroline Dauzat, Rex Lumber
  • George Emmerson, Sierra Pacific Industries (Chair Emeritus)
  • Ray Ferris, West Fraser
  • J.D. Hankins, Hankins, Inc.
  • Craig Johnston, Forest City Trading Group
  • Jack Jordan, Jordan Lumber (Chair Emeritus)
  • Don Kayne, Canfor (Programs Chair Emeritus)
  • Brian Luoma, The Westervelt Company
  • Fritz R. Mason, Georgia Pacific
  • Jim Neiman, Neiman Enterprises, Inc.
  • Keith O’Rear, Weyerhauser
  • Jerome Pelletier, J.D. Irving, Ltd.
  • Rick Stanley, TR Miller Mill Company
  • Brad Thorlakson, Tolko Industries Ltd.

Committees

Executive Committee

  • Brian Luoma, Board Chair
  • Brad Thorlakson, First Vice Chair
  • Jerome Pelletier, Second Vice Chair
  • Jim Neiman, Treasurer
  • J.D. Hankins, Secretary
  • Caroline Dauzat, Immediate Past Chair, Ex-Officio
  • George Emmerson, Chair Emeritus, Ex-Officio
  • Marc Brinkmeyer, Chair Emeritus, Ex-Officio
  • Jack Jordan, Chair Emeritus, Ex-Officio
  • Don Kayne, Programs Chair Emeritus, Ex-Officio

Finance Committee

  • Jim Neiman, Committee Chair
  • Eric Cremers
  • J.D. Hankins
  • Furman Brodie (Non-Board Member)
  • Susan Coulombe (Non-Board Member)
  • Ian Fillinger (Non-Board Member)
  • Fritz Mason (Non-Board Member)
  • Alden Robbins (Non-Board Member)
  • Brian Luoma, Ex-Officio
  • Brad Thorlakson, Ex-Officio
  • Maureen Pello, Staff Lead

Industry Relations and Governance Committee

  • J.D. Hankins, Committee Chair
  • Tim Biewer
  • Keith O’Rear
  • Hugues Simon
  • Ricky Stanley 
  • Jim Langdale (Non-Board Member)
  • Todd Payne (Non-Board Member)
  • Brian Luoma, Ex-Officio
  • Brad Thorlakson, Ex-Officio
  • Maureen Pello, Staff Lead

Research and Promotion Programs Committee

  • Jerome Pelletier, Committee Chair
  • All SLB Directors (Voting Members)
  • Jack Jordan, Ex-Officio
  • Don Kayne, Programs Chair Emeritus, Ex-Officio
  • Ryan Flom, Staff Lead

All SLB Directors are considered members of the Programs Committee. Directors participate in regular program oversight, and Softwood Lumber Board meetings are planned to provide for a thorough examination of the SLB’s programs with opportunities for input from all Directors.

Staff

  • Cees de Jager, President and Chief Executive Officer
  • Ryan Flom, Chief Marketing Officer
  • Maureen Pello, SVP, Operations
  • Simon Hyoun, VP, Marketing and Communications
  • Katie Gerfen, Director, Think Wood
  • Reed Kelterborn, Director, Education
  • Jeffrey Lee, Director, Communications

Secretary Appointments

View the Secretary’s original appointments